How Long Does it take to Receive an EB-5 Green Card?

eb5-visa

With so many foreign citizens wishing to permanently live and work in the United States, the EB-5 Green Card is becoming a very sought after item. Many people often ask how long it takes to receive the EB-5 Green Card. As with most immigration documents, the length of time seems to change from week to week.

However, a basic understanding of the process can give us insight into when you can expect to receive your EB-5. The first thing you want to do is hire a competent immigration attorney. Then you will want to consider what kind of investment you are going to make. The minimum amount is currently $500,000. You may want to purchase an existing business that you plan to operate on a daily basis or you may want to invest in a larger project that you do not have to be actively involved in.

Once you have made the decision, and have made your investment into escrow, the attorney will file a Form I-526. The average time for these to be approved is currently between 6 and 8 months. However, yours could be sooner or later. The type of investment you make and the source of your funds generally dictate the time. If you invested in a large, established business, then there may be less convincing of the agent reviewing your file that this is a legitimate business. Also, if the source of your funds can be easily traced, then this also may shorten the time. Invested funds are closely scrutinized. Financial assets must have been lawfully obtained, as supported by tax returns and similar documentation. Conversely, a small start-up business without a history, and/or funds that are difficult to trace, may extend the review period.

After the I-526 is approved, you will need to undergo consular processing in your home country (if you are not in the US) in order to obtain conditional residence. This may take another 6 to 8 months. Once you receive that, you are welcome to come to the United States. After a couple of years here you will need to file papers to have the conditional status removed to become a permanent resident. But this is normally just a formality. So, as you can see, it typically takes 12 to 16 months to obtain your conditional green card. The amount of paperwork involved in your case, and the complexity, will determine if your case takes more or less time – as will future immigration policies and procedures.

To learn more about the EB-5 Green Card petition, please visit Central Florida’s premier immigration firm at www.OrlandoVisa.com, or call us at (407) 648-5742.

0saves
If you enjoyed this post, please consider leaving a comment or subscribing to the RSS feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader.

Related posts:


This entry was posted in Business Immigration and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.