Political Asylum in the United States

asylum

The United States has long supported human rights throughout the world. We believe that certain fundamental rights should be shared by all. One way that the United States promotes such rights is by offering asylum to eligible non-citizens physically located in the United States.

Asylum may be granted to those already present in the United States who have a reasonable fear of returning to their home country. Such reasonable fear must be that of persecution based on their race, religion, nationality, political opinion or membership in a particular social group.

Reasonable fear does not mean that fear of persecution is likely. It only means that the individual has a reasonable fear that it will happen. Persecution generally means that the fear the individual has would cause severe harm physically, emotionally or to his/her human rights.

If you are granted asylum, you would be allowed to live and work in the United States. It would also give you the opportunity to become a lawful permanent resident after one year as an asylee. To be eligible for asylum, you would need to apply at the port of entry upon arriving in the U.S. (airport, seaport or border crossing), or you can file a petition within one year after arriving in the U.S.

Refugee status is very similar to asylum, but differs only in where the individual is located when he/she applies. Asylum status is for those individuals already in the United States. Whereas refugee status is what an individual would apply for if not physically present in the U.S.

Asylum offers a new life for many individuals and is a process we highly recommend that you consider if conditions in your home country merit. Residents from any country in the world can be eligible.

To learn more about political asylum in the United States, please visit Central Florida’s full service immigration firm at www.OrlandoVisa.com, or call us at (407) 648-5742.

0saves
If you enjoyed this post, please consider leaving a comment or subscribing to the RSS feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader.

Related posts:


This entry was posted in Family Immigration, Immigration Law. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.